KwaZulu-Natal

Census 2011 results of KwaZulu-Natal Province

Area
94,361.32 km²
Population
10,267,300 (108.81 per km²)
Households
2,539,429 (26.91 per km²)

Districts

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Amajuba499,8396,910.51
eThekwini3,442,3612,291.31
iLembe606,8093,269.26
Sisonke461,41910,547.42
Ugu722,4845,046.88
Umgungundlovu1,017,7639,512.92
Umkhanyakude625,84613,855.35
Umzinyathi510,8388,589.16
Uthukela668,84811,326.12
Uthungulu907,5198,213.39
Zululand803,57514,798.98

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female5,388,62552.48%
Male4,878,67647.52%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–41,198,13411.67%
5–91,042,52810.15%
10–141,038,85610.12%
15–191,119,53510.90%
20–241,102,38910.74%
25–29980,9289.55%
30–34729,2317.10%
35–39612,6165.97%
40–44499,1014.86%
45–49454,6384.43%
50–54384,3973.74%
55–59325,5713.17%
60–64271,3262.64%
65–69175,6721.71%
70–74137,8211.34%
75–7986,3770.84%
80–8462,1260.61%
85+46,0530.45%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African8,912,92186.81%
Indian or Asian756,9917.37%
White428,8424.18%
Coloured141,3761.38%
Other27,1700.26%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
isiZulu7,901,93277.82%
English1,337,60613.17%
isiXhosa340,8323.36%
Afrikaans161,8761.59%
isiNdebele111,6571.10%
Sesotho79,4160.78%
Other77,5190.76%
Setswana52,2290.51%
Sign language48,5750.48%
Sepedi20,5550.20%
Xitsonga8,9360.09%
SiSwati8,3470.08%
Tshivenda4,3090.04%
Not applicable113,511

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from Mzansi Mirror’s processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.