Umgungundlovu

Census 2011 results for Umgungundlovu District Municipality

Area
9,512.92 km²
Population
1,017,763 (106.99 per km²)
Households
272,666 (28.66 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female531,84352.26%
Male485,92047.74%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–4103,80210.20%
5–991,9019.03%
10–1492,4009.08%
15–19104,34310.25%
20–24112,39611.04%
25–29101,4199.96%
30–3478,1387.68%
35–3970,1136.89%
40–4455,6155.46%
45–4948,3414.75%
50–5439,9043.92%
55–5935,6243.50%
60–6429,6692.92%
65–6918,7051.84%
70–7414,2121.40%
75–799,3660.92%
80–846,7600.66%
85+5,0530.50%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African862,54384.75%
Indian or Asian68,0296.68%
White63,9356.28%
Coloured20,5382.02%
Other2,7180.27%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
isiZulu762,75176.39%
English152,98115.32%
isiXhosa18,9061.89%
Sesotho17,3441.74%
Afrikaans15,7291.58%
isiNdebele10,0511.01%
Other7,7640.78%
Sign language5,3080.53%
Setswana4,5210.45%
Sepedi1,9040.19%
SiSwati4820.05%
Xitsonga4700.05%
Tshivenda3420.03%
Not applicable19,210

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Impendle33,1051,528.19
Mkhambathini63,142890.88
Mpofana38,1031,819.79
Richmond65,7931,255.60
The Msunduzi618,536634.01
uMngeni92,7101,566.52
uMshwathi106,3741,817.94

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.