Eastern Cape

Census 2011 results of Eastern Cape Province

Area
168,965.98 km²
Population
6,562,053 (38.84 per km²)
Households
1,687,385 (9.99 per km²)

Districts

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Alfred Nzo801,34410,731.22
Amathole892,63721,594.92
Buffalo City755,2002,535.93
Cacadu450,58458,243.29
Chris Hani795,46136,143.54
Joe Gqabi349,76825,662.66
Nelson Mandela Bay1,152,1151,958.91
O.R.Tambo1,364,94312,095.51

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female3,472,35352.92%
Male3,089,70147.08%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–4767,21611.69%
5–9715,99210.91%
10–14684,28210.43%
15–19740,51511.28%
20–24608,3729.27%
25–29490,3077.47%
30–34388,5875.92%
35–39359,4045.48%
40–44327,3364.99%
45–49308,6074.70%
50–54290,8064.43%
55–59242,4053.69%
60–64196,6303.00%
65–69140,4702.14%
70–74125,9491.92%
75–7981,2351.24%
80–8453,7270.82%
85+40,2120.61%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African5,660,23086.26%
Coloured541,8508.26%
White310,4504.73%
Indian or Asian27,9290.43%
Other21,5950.33%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
isiXhosa5,092,15278.85%
Afrikaans683,41010.58%
English362,5025.61%
Sesotho158,9642.46%
Sign language42,2350.65%
Other36,8930.57%
isiZulu31,6340.49%
isiNdebele14,8540.23%
Sepedi14,2990.22%
Setswana12,6070.20%
Tshivenda3,6630.06%
Xitsonga3,0920.05%
SiSwati2,0200.03%
Not applicable103,728

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from Mzansi Mirror’s processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.