Umkhanyakude

Census 2011 results for Umkhanyakude District Municipality

Area
13,855.35 km²
Population
625,846 (45.17 per km²)
Households
128,195 (9.25 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female337,20053.88%
Male288,64646.12%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–490,18614.41%
5–980,27212.83%
10–1481,47213.02%
15–1981,12712.96%
20–2462,4619.98%
25–2948,3137.72%
30–3434,5085.51%
35–3928,4464.55%
40–4424,2703.88%
45–4922,2203.55%
50–5418,8423.01%
55–5914,1992.27%
60–6411,4761.83%
65–697,6421.22%
70–747,7411.24%
75–795,0190.80%
80–844,5370.72%
85+3,1100.50%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African618,13098.77%
White4,1890.67%
Indian or Asian1,3900.22%
Coloured1,1530.18%
Other9840.16%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
isiZulu587,73694.56%
English10,8041.74%
isiNdebele7,4071.19%
Setswana3,5560.57%
Sign language3,1530.51%
Afrikaans2,9360.47%
Other1,5650.25%
Sepedi1,3090.21%
SiSwati1,1030.18%
isiXhosa6380.10%
Xitsonga5780.09%
Sesotho5390.09%
Tshivenda2560.04%
Not applicable4,266

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Hlabisa71,9251,555.12
Jozini186,5023,442.24
Mtubatuba175,4251,969.83
The Big 5 False Bay35,2582,486.54
Umhlabuyalingana156,7364,401.60

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.