iLembe

Census 2011 results for iLembe District Municipality

Area
3,269.26 km²
Population
606,809 (185.61 per km²)
Households
157,692 (48.23 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female317,80152.37%
Male289,00947.63%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–477,01812.69%
5–964,28710.59%
10–1463,52010.47%
15–1967,59111.14%
20–2462,70810.33%
25–2956,4529.30%
30–3441,6436.86%
35–3935,2095.80%
40–4427,9944.61%
45–4925,3524.18%
50–5420,9133.45%
55–5917,7862.93%
60–6416,2742.68%
65–6910,3671.71%
70–748,1571.34%
75–794,9910.82%
80–843,7650.62%
85+2,7820.46%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African550,75890.76%
Indian or Asian35,9115.92%
White14,7132.42%
Coloured3,2220.53%
Other2,2050.36%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
isiZulu496,83482.18%
English58,2279.63%
isiXhosa20,0053.31%
isiNdebele7,1451.18%
Afrikaans5,2100.86%
Other4,4650.74%
Sign language4,3400.72%
Setswana3,1560.52%
Xitsonga1,9160.32%
Sepedi1,3160.22%
Sesotho1,0620.18%
SiSwati6240.10%
Tshivenda2610.04%
Not applicable2,248

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
KwaDukuza231,187734.96
Mandeni138,078545.48
Maphumulo96,724895.91
Ndwedwe140,8201,092.91

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.