Western Cape

Census 2011 results of Western Cape Province

Area
129,462.21 km²
Population
5,822,734 (44.98 per km²)
Households
1,634,000 (12.62 per km²)

Districts

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Cape Winelands787,49021,472.67
Central Karoo71,01138,853.98
City of Cape Town3,740,0262,444.97
Eden574,26523,331.12
Overberg258,17612,240.78
West Coast391,76631,118.67

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female2,964,22850.91%
Male2,858,50649.09%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–4564,8009.70%
5–9460,1627.90%
10–14438,8437.54%
15–19480,1218.25%
20–24583,55110.02%
25–29592,54810.18%
30–34481,6018.27%
35–39436,6397.50%
40–44395,0366.78%
45–49347,8675.97%
50–54292,6865.03%
55–59228,0993.92%
60–64178,5583.07%
65–69125,2122.15%
70–7493,1941.60%
75–7959,9401.03%
80–8436,4350.63%
85+27,4450.47%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Coloured2,840,40448.78%
Black African1,912,54732.85%
White915,05315.72%
Other93,9691.61%
Indian or Asian60,7611.04%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
Afrikaans2,820,64349.70%
isiXhosa1,403,23324.72%
English1,149,04920.25%
Other127,1172.24%
Sesotho64,0661.13%
isiZulu24,6340.43%
Setswana24,5340.43%
Sign language22,1720.39%
isiNdebele15,2380.27%
Xitsonga9,1520.16%
Sepedi8,1440.14%
Tshivenda4,4150.08%
SiSwati3,2080.06%
Not applicable147,130

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from Mzansi Mirror’s processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.