Ugu

Census 2011 results for Ugu District Municipality

Area
5,046.88 km²
Population
722,484 (143.15 per km²)
Households
179,440 (35.55 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female383,32353.06%
Male339,16146.94%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–488,07712.19%
5–976,55110.60%
10–1475,87510.50%
15–1982,88711.47%
20–2469,6019.63%
25–2961,0618.45%
30–3444,3456.14%
35–3938,6455.35%
40–4432,2524.46%
45–4932,2214.46%
50–5427,5743.82%
55–5923,4363.24%
60–6422,0553.05%
65–6915,8222.19%
70–7413,3861.85%
75–798,5101.18%
80–846,1860.86%
85+3,9950.55%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African654,77390.63%
White35,7234.94%
Indian or Asian24,7113.42%
Coloured6,1230.85%
Other1,1540.16%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
isiZulu588,48382.69%
English58,8018.26%
isiXhosa30,4404.28%
Afrikaans14,6162.05%
isiNdebele7,1911.01%
Setswana3,4410.48%
Sign language2,7040.38%
Other2,1980.31%
Sepedi1,5580.22%
Sesotho1,5110.21%
Tshivenda3190.04%
SiSwati2290.03%
Xitsonga2140.03%
Not applicable10,779

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Ezingoleni52,540648.07
Hibiscus Coast256,135839.02
Umdoni78,875251.53
UMuziwabantu96,5561,089.47
Umzumbe160,9751,258.88
Vulamehlo77,403959.92

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.