South Africa Census 2011

MzansiMirror.com provides online access to a selection of results from South Africa‘s Census 2011 down to the “small area” layer of detail, as released in the Community Profile Database DVD set. Please note the disclaimer at the foot of this page.

Navigate

You can select one of the provinces below and then navigate further down the hierarchy of places.

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Eastern Cape6,562,053168,966
Free State2,745,590129,825
Gauteng12,272,26318,178
KwaZulu-Natal10,267,30094,361
Limpopo5,404,868125,755
Mpumalanga4,039,93976,495
North West3,509,953104,882
Northern Cape1,145,861372,889
Western Cape5,822,734129,462

Place types

The census results are available for six types of areas, which are listed here from largest to smallest.

Provinces

The nine provinces of South Africa.

Metropolitan and District Municipalities

Administrative divisions of the provinces; there are 8 metropolitan and 44 district municipalities.

Local Municipalities

Administrative divisions of the district municipalities; there are 226 local municipalities.

Main Places

Named locations determined by Stats SA, which generally correspond to towns, small cities, regions of large cities, or traditional council areas. Areas that do not fall within any named settlement are incorporated in a main place named for the municipality.

Sub Places

Named locations determined by Stats SA, which generally correspond to suburbs, villages, or localities. When a main place contains only one sub place, that sub place is named for the main place with a suffix of “SP”.

Small Areas

The smallest output unit for census data; on average, each small area contains approximately 600 people.

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from Mzansi Mirror’s processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.