Chris Hani

Census 2011 results for Chris Hani District Municipality

Area
36,143.54 km²
Population
795,461 (22.01 per km²)
Households
210,852 (5.83 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female418,82352.65%
Male376,63847.35%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–494,66511.90%
5–992,33511.61%
10–1486,25810.84%
15–1991,12611.46%
20–2466,0568.30%
25–2951,7096.50%
30–3440,1295.04%
35–3939,1004.92%
40–4436,7424.62%
45–4936,5784.60%
50–5436,9064.64%
55–5932,1554.04%
60–6427,2993.43%
65–6919,4142.44%
70–7419,4492.44%
75–7911,5101.45%
80–847,6850.97%
85+6,3470.80%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African742,54593.35%
Coloured32,7674.12%
White16,0342.02%
Other2,3280.29%
Indian or Asian1,7870.22%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
isiXhosa695,34888.58%
Afrikaans47,8726.10%
English20,5792.62%
Sign language5,5120.70%
Sesotho4,0680.52%
Other4,0090.51%
isiZulu2,1570.27%
isiNdebele1,8000.23%
Sepedi1,6920.22%
Setswana1,2540.16%
Xitsonga3090.04%
Tshivenda3040.04%
SiSwati1150.01%
Not applicable10,442

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Emalahleni119,4603,447.21
Engcobo155,5132,483.87
Inkwanca21,9713,584.24
Intsika Yethu145,3722,711.14
Inxuba Yethemba65,56011,662.69
Lukanji190,7233,812.86
Sakhisizwe63,5822,354.72
Tsolwana33,2816,086.82

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.