Amathole

Census 2011 results for Amathole District Municipality

Area
21,594.92 km²
Population
892,637 (41.34 per km²)
Households
237,776 (11.01 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female473,38953.03%
Male419,24746.97%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–4104,03011.65%
5–998,11810.99%
10–1496,43410.80%
15–19106,47311.93%
20–2476,2408.54%
25–2954,7186.13%
30–3443,1854.84%
35–3941,9234.70%
40–4440,6044.55%
45–4941,2894.63%
50–5441,9914.70%
55–5936,5164.09%
60–6431,2403.50%
65–6924,4572.74%
70–7423,4332.63%
75–7914,2631.60%
80–849,8491.10%
85+7,8760.88%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African868,01797.24%
Coloured13,1331.47%
White8,9491.00%
Other1,4110.16%
Indian or Asian1,1260.13%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
isiXhosa817,39593.62%
English19,6472.25%
Afrikaans18,2302.09%
Sign language5,1640.59%
isiZulu2,6370.30%
Other2,3910.27%
Sesotho2,0690.24%
Sepedi1,7410.20%
isiNdebele1,6910.19%
Setswana1,1670.13%
Tshivenda4010.05%
SiSwati3450.04%
Xitsonga2500.03%
Not applicable19,508

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Amahlathi122,7784,820.23
Great Kei38,9911,735.99
Mbhashe254,9093,169.45
Mnquma252,3903,270.24
Ngqushwa72,1902,240.91
Nkonkobe127,1153,626.18
Nxuba24,2642,731.92

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.