Cacadu

Census 2011 results for Cacadu District Municipality

Area
58,243.29 km²
Population
450,584 (7.74 per km²)
Households
125,632 (2.16 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female230,33851.12%
Male220,24648.88%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–445,97010.20%
5–940,3618.96%
10–1436,2718.05%
15–1938,5758.56%
20–2442,3589.40%
25–2939,7868.83%
30–3432,4127.19%
35–3931,3696.96%
40–4429,4116.53%
45–4926,4665.87%
50–5422,8455.07%
55–5918,5304.11%
60–6414,6813.26%
65–6910,8932.42%
70–748,9982.00%
75–795,4221.20%
80–843,2750.73%
85+2,9540.66%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African240,01053.27%
Coloured157,12034.87%
White48,96710.87%
Other2,9700.66%
Indian or Asian1,5180.34%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
isiXhosa197,92645.41%
Afrikaans196,64545.11%
English28,1316.45%
Other3,8240.88%
Sesotho2,2430.51%
isiZulu1,6550.38%
Setswana1,5600.36%
Sign language1,4530.33%
isiNdebele8740.20%
Sepedi7300.17%
Tshivenda3450.08%
Xitsonga3220.07%
SiSwati1880.04%
Not applicable14,688

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Baviaans17,76111,668.12
Blue Crane Route36,00211,068.49
Camdeboo50,99312,422.34
Ikwezi10,5374,562.72
Kou-Kamma40,6633,642.03
Kouga98,5582,669.82
Makana80,3904,375.63
Ndlambe61,1761,840.63
Sundays River Valley54,5045,993.52

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.