Nelson Mandela Bay

Census 2011 results for Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality

Area
1,958.91 km²
Population
1,152,115 (588.14 per km²)
Households
324,292 (165.55 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female599,12152.00%
Male552,99448.00%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–4110,4059.58%
5–997,7218.48%
10–1486,1437.48%
15–19100,8108.75%
20–24115,45210.02%
25–29106,6039.25%
30–3487,4057.59%
35–3982,0847.12%
40–4476,5096.64%
45–4969,4136.02%
50–5462,7315.44%
55–5950,3804.37%
60–6437,8233.28%
65–6925,3562.20%
70–7418,7931.63%
75–7912,1601.06%
80–846,9980.61%
85+5,3220.46%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African692,73160.13%
Coloured271,46923.56%
White165,42614.36%
Indian or Asian12,8381.11%
Other9,6500.84%

First language

LangagePeoplePercentage
isiXhosa612,80553.92%
Afrikaans333,44229.34%
English152,98813.46%
Other11,6691.03%
Sign language5,1170.45%
Sesotho4,8270.42%
isiZulu4,5370.40%
Setswana3,5530.31%
isiNdebele3,1800.28%
Sepedi2,2960.20%
Tshivenda9130.08%
Xitsonga8290.07%
SiSwati4420.04%
Not applicable15,519

Main places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Bethelsdorp182,01236.62
Blue Horizon Bay4191.40
Clarendon Marine2,4346.56
Colchester2,0735.73
Despatch39,61919.65
iBhayi237,79936.06
KwaNobuhle107,47423.48
Motherwell140,35125.86
Nelson Mandela Bay NU23,5421,472.19
Port Elizabeth312,392251.03
Uitenhage103,63975.35
Woodridge3624.98

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.