City of Cape Town

Census 2011 results for City of Cape Town Metropolitan Municipality

Area
2,444.97 km²
Population
3,740,026 (1,529.68 per km²)
Households
1,068,573 (437.05 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female1,909,32751.05%
Male1,830,69948.95%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–4370,2969.90%
5–9289,4267.74%
10–14268,6067.18%
15–19301,3708.06%
20–24385,48810.31%
25–29400,69810.71%
30–34326,6648.73%
35–39285,6227.64%
40–44247,4206.62%
45–49219,2455.86%
50–54184,9354.94%
55–59142,9503.82%
60–64109,8172.94%
65–6975,1422.01%
70–7456,1381.50%
75–7936,4300.97%
80–8422,7930.61%
85+16,9830.45%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Coloured1,585,28642.39%
Black African1,444,93938.63%
White585,83115.66%
Other72,1841.93%
Indian or Asian51,7861.38%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
Afrikaans1,307,14035.69%
isiXhosa1,092,22429.82%
English1,040,22928.40%
Other106,4252.91%
Sesotho35,9790.98%
isiZulu19,6990.54%
Sign language15,1620.41%
Setswana15,1200.41%
isiNdebele11,9930.33%
Xitsonga7,2420.20%
Sepedi6,1680.17%
Tshivenda2,9240.08%
SiSwati2,2940.06%
Not applicable77,430

Main Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Athlone237,41429.72
Atlantis67,49128.84
Belhar56,2348.17
Bellville112,50752.39
Blackheath56,11415.39
Blouberg106,22225.89
Blue Downs92,33024.57
Brackenfell44,84225.27
Cape Farms1,56359.16
Cape Metro11,916858.67
Cape Town433,688400.28
Cape Town NU4851.46
Castle Rock5,5950.45
City of Cape Town NU1,560189.27
Crossroads36,0432.35
Delft152,03011.08
Durbanville54,28627.41
Durhamville3230.51
Eerste Rivier39,2375.86
Elsies Rivier42,4795.52
Epping Industria506.18
Fish Hoek11,89013.45
Fistantekraal12,3690.65
Goodwood50,28517.94
Gordons Bay16,7769.67
Grassy Park82,19928.25
Gugulethu98,4686.49
Helderberg Nature Reserve44.37
Hottentots Holland Nature Reserve018.36
Hout Bay17,90028.38
Imizamo Yethu15,5380.57
Khayelitsha391,74938.71
Klipheuwel2,2942.19
Kommetjie16,9117.46
Kraaifontein154,61530.82
Kuils River46,68639.86
Langa52,4013.09
Macassar33,22528.85
Mamre9,0481.87
Matroosfontein77,12125.44
Melkbosstrand11,58635.64
Mfuleni52,27413.46
Milnerton95,63043.70
Mitchells Plain310,48543.76
Muizenberg36,85715.14
Nomzamo60,5283.56
Noordhoek31,98029.05
Nyanga57,9963.09
Parow119,46227.08
Pella1,6810.50
Philadelphia5700.43
Philippi200,60347.96
Robben Island1165.18
Scarborough1,0753.85
Simon’s Town6,56919.81
Smitswinkelbaai40.08
Somerset West55,16661.37
Strand55,55821.36

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.