Eden

Census 2011 results for Eden District Municipality

Area
23,331.12 km²
Population
574,265 (24.61 per km²)
Households
164,110 (7.03 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female293,34651.08%
Male280,91948.92%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–453,3449.29%
5–947,8978.34%
10–1447,2228.22%
15–1947,5528.28%
20–2448,2188.40%
25–2950,1388.73%
30–3442,0287.32%
35–3941,6177.25%
40–4440,1887.00%
45–4935,2316.14%
50–5429,9215.21%
55–5924,7264.31%
60–6421,3223.71%
65–6916,4552.87%
70–7412,5252.18%
75–797,8451.37%
80–844,5590.79%
85+3,4740.60%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Coloured311,17854.19%
Black African141,83024.70%
White110,31419.21%
Other8,4181.47%
Indian or Asian2,5260.44%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
Afrikaans397,46270.81%
isiXhosa102,74018.30%
English42,2667.53%
Other5,6871.01%
Sesotho3,4120.61%
Setswana2,6750.48%
isiZulu1,9600.35%
Sign language1,8560.33%
isiNdebele1,0140.18%
Xitsonga7390.13%
Sepedi6540.12%
Tshivenda5270.09%
SiSwati2960.05%
Not applicable12,975

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Bitou49,162991.86
George193,6725,191.02
Hessequa52,6425,733.49
Kannaland24,7674,758.08
Knysna68,6591,108.77
Mossel Bay89,4302,010.83
Oudtshoorn95,9333,537.08

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.