Nkangala

Census 2011 results for Nkangala District Municipality

Area
16,758.25 km²
Population
1,308,129 (78.06 per km²)
Households
356,911 (21.30 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Male656,24750.17%
Female651,88249.83%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–4140,50510.74%
5–9119,1509.11%
10–14113,1318.65%
15–19124,0989.49%
20–24136,11510.41%
25–29131,40310.05%
30–34102,1757.81%
35–3988,7646.79%
40–4476,1755.82%
45–4969,3975.31%
50–5458,5204.47%
55–5947,8283.66%
60–6435,4472.71%
65–6923,6691.81%
70–7417,5041.34%
75–7910,2810.79%
80–847,3900.56%
85+6,5780.50%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African1,150,24087.93%
White129,6569.91%
Coloured14,8711.14%
Indian or Asian9,5490.73%
Other3,8130.29%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
isiNdebele367,94328.40%
isiZulu299,88923.15%
Sepedi190,30614.69%
Afrikaans128,9169.95%
SiSwati60,8604.70%
Setswana59,3484.58%
Sesotho49,5233.82%
English46,8553.62%
Xitsonga41,3273.19%
isiXhosa24,7541.91%
Other16,5601.28%
Tshivenda5,6800.44%
Sign language3,6670.28%
Not applicable12,499

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Dr JS Moroka249,7051,416.47
Emakhazeni47,2164,735.59
Emalahleni395,4662,677.61
Steve Tshwete229,8313,976.45
Thembisile310,4582,384.36
Victor Khanye75,4521,567.78

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.