Gert Sibande

Census 2011 results for Gert Sibande District Municipality

Area
31,840.88 km²
Population
1,043,194 (32.76 per km²)
Households
273,490 (8.59 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female528,78950.69%
Male514,40649.31%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–4118,79511.39%
5–9107,65010.32%
10–14102,9819.87%
15–19108,52610.40%
20–24107,72810.33%
25–2999,7169.56%
30–3474,4667.14%
35–3964,0176.14%
40–4456,0105.37%
45–4951,4934.94%
50–5444,3944.26%
55–5935,3153.39%
60–6425,0282.40%
65–6916,7961.61%
70–7413,0211.25%
75–797,7400.74%
80–845,2730.51%
85+4,2460.41%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African923,97688.57%
White94,2799.04%
Indian or Asian11,0021.05%
Coloured10,7671.03%
Other3,1710.30%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
isiZulu628,16460.86%
SiSwati134,49813.03%
Afrikaans94,2329.13%
Sesotho43,2634.19%
English35,0793.40%
isiNdebele31,5443.06%
isiXhosa21,4092.07%
Xitsonga10,7131.04%
Sepedi10,4001.01%
Other9,0160.87%
Setswana8,0660.78%
Sign language3,3790.33%
Tshivenda2,4560.24%
Not applicable10,975

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Albert Luthuli186,0105,559.39
Dipaleseng42,3902,616.56
Govan Mbeki294,5382,954.69
Lekwa115,6624,585.19
Mkhondo171,9824,882.17
Msukaligwa149,3776,015.67
Pixley Ka Seme83,2355,227.21

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.