Ehlanzeni

Census 2011 results for Ehlanzeni District Municipality

Area
27,895.63 km²
Population
1,688,615 (60.53 per km²)
Households
445,087 (15.96 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female885,21252.42%
Male803,40347.58%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–4202,26011.98%
5–9175,97210.42%
10–14180,23410.67%
15–19191,65611.35%
20–24183,69810.88%
25–29161,9779.59%
30–34120,9217.16%
35–39103,1266.11%
40–4484,6545.01%
45–4972,9494.32%
50–5453,7653.18%
55–5946,2192.74%
60–6433,9692.01%
65–6923,7521.41%
70–7421,2361.26%
75–7913,1950.78%
80–8410,8880.64%
85+8,1470.48%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African1,588,00294.04%
White79,6594.72%
Coloured10,9740.65%
Indian or Asian7,3660.44%
Other2,6130.15%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
SiSwati911,23054.54%
Xitsonga364,70621.83%
Sepedi171,68610.28%
Afrikaans66,2983.97%
Sesotho45,7732.74%
English42,7122.56%
isiZulu37,1992.23%
Other14,0630.84%
Setswana4,2990.26%
isiNdebele4,1910.25%
Tshivenda4,0040.24%
isiXhosa2,8300.17%
Sign language1,8860.11%
Not applicable17,739

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Bushbuckridge541,24810,249.93
Mbombela588,7945,394.40
Nkomazi393,0304,786.86
Thaba Chweu98,3875,719.06
Umjindi67,1561,745.37

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.