Vhembe

Census 2011 results for Vhembe District Municipality

Area
25,597.42 km²
Population
1,294,722 (50.58 per km²)
Households
335,276 (13.10 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female703,22654.31%
Male591,49645.69%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–4163,90112.66%
5–9143,88111.11%
10–14143,81011.11%
15–19159,48912.32%
20–24130,75910.10%
25–2999,8277.71%
30–3479,9306.17%
35–3970,3985.44%
40–4459,6964.61%
45–4954,4954.21%
50–5444,7523.46%
55–5935,1012.71%
60–6427,5222.13%
65–6921,0811.63%
70–7418,2161.41%
75–7916,1231.25%
80–8413,7991.07%
85+11,9420.92%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African1,271,70998.22%
White14,5991.13%
Indian or Asian5,2670.41%
Coloured1,8330.14%
Other1,3140.10%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
Tshivenda860,11667.16%
Xitsonga317,85024.82%
Other27,2482.13%
Sepedi20,4981.60%
Afrikaans16,8181.31%
English13,6151.06%
Sesotho13,1801.03%
isiNdebele3,7210.29%
SiSwati2,5880.20%
isiZulu1,7700.14%
Sign language1,2790.10%
Setswana1,2690.10%
isiXhosa7380.06%
Not applicable14,033

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Makhado516,0318,299.69
Musina68,3597,576.83
Mutale91,8703,886.14
Thulamela618,4625,834.70

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.