Mopani

Census 2011 results for Mopani District Municipality

Area
20,011.09 km²
Population
1,092,507 (54.60 per km²)
Households
296,320 (14.81 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female590,92654.09%
Male501,58145.91%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–4138,76112.70%
5–9115,74810.59%
10–14115,00510.53%
15–19129,58711.86%
20–24113,91610.43%
25–2989,5998.20%
30–3469,6106.37%
35–3961,7925.66%
40–4453,2244.87%
45–4948,1734.41%
50–5438,7233.54%
55–5931,4532.88%
60–6424,7882.27%
65–6919,0591.74%
70–7417,4071.59%
75–7910,7000.98%
80–848,3700.77%
85+6,5920.60%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African1,059,73297.00%
White26,9122.46%
Indian or Asian2,7300.25%
Coloured1,7810.16%
Other1,3520.12%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
Sepedi497,91245.90%
Xitsonga480,62144.31%
Sesotho31,0962.87%
Afrikaans22,3172.06%
Other17,1451.58%
English14,3191.32%
Tshivenda5,5050.51%
isiZulu5,3360.49%
Setswana2,6900.25%
isiNdebele2,6340.24%
SiSwati2,4830.23%
Sign language1,3770.13%
isiXhosa1,2780.12%
Not applicable7,794

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Ba-Phalaborwa150,6377,461.73
Greater Giyani244,2174,171.59
Greater Letaba212,7011,890.89
Greater Tzaneen390,0953,242.58
Maruleng94,8573,244.30

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.