Greater Sekhukhune

Census 2011 results for Greater Sekhukhune District Municipality

Area
13,527.72 km²
Population
1,076,840 (79.60 per km²)
Households
263,802 (19.50 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female579,19153.79%
Male497,64846.21%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–4144,40413.41%
5–9125,34111.64%
10–14117,91610.95%
15–19124,43811.56%
20–24104,3919.69%
25–2984,3677.83%
30–3465,0096.04%
35–3955,1125.12%
40–4446,3724.31%
45–4943,9634.08%
50–5434,9553.25%
55–5931,1132.89%
60–6426,8032.49%
65–6923,2622.16%
70–7418,7751.74%
75–7911,7701.09%
80–849,7390.90%
85+9,1060.85%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African1,061,55098.58%
White11,0151.02%
Indian or Asian1,7210.16%
Other1,3220.12%
Coloured1,2320.11%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
Sepedi881,16382.25%
isiNdebele46,9514.38%
isiZulu35,3843.30%
Xitsonga21,0601.97%
Setswana20,2631.89%
SiSwati17,3881.62%
Afrikaans13,1111.22%
English10,2580.96%
Other8,6290.81%
Sesotho8,2830.77%
isiXhosa3,9450.37%
Tshivenda2,9940.28%
Sign language1,9400.18%
Not applicable5,472

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Elias Motsoaledi249,3633,713.32
Ephraim Mogale123,6482,011.31
Fetakgomo93,7951,104.53
Greater Tubatse335,6764,601.96
Makhuduthamaga274,3582,096.60

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.