Sedibeng

Census 2011 results for Sedibeng District Municipality

Area
4,172.76 km²
Population
916,484 (219.63 per km²)
Households
279,768 (67.05 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female461,12650.31%
Male455,35849.69%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–489,5649.77%
5–973,7648.05%
10–1469,0827.54%
15–1979,7778.70%
20–2497,95610.69%
25–2990,7549.90%
30–3477,1928.42%
35–3967,7817.40%
40–4458,7546.41%
45–4952,8005.76%
50–5446,3435.06%
55–5937,8904.13%
60–6427,9743.05%
65–6918,4312.01%
70–7412,9811.42%
75–797,8610.86%
80–844,2630.47%
85+3,3150.36%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African748,65781.69%
White143,38015.64%
Coloured11,0701.21%
Indian or Asian9,1401.00%
Other4,2360.46%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
Sesotho422,19846.72%
isiZulu144,22915.96%
Afrikaans136,99015.16%
isiXhosa64,6077.15%
English49,3715.46%
Setswana20,7832.30%
Other15,3101.69%
Sepedi14,4401.60%
Xitsonga12,0611.33%
Sign language8,9000.98%
isiNdebele6,6390.73%
Tshivenda4,3580.48%
SiSwati3,8630.43%
Not applicable12,736

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Emfuleni721,663965.89
Lesedi99,5201,484.39
Midvaal95,3011,722.47

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.