Ekurhuleni

Census 2011 results for Ekurhuleni Metropolitan Municipality

Area
1,975.31 km²
Population
3,178,470 (1,609.10 per km²)
Households
1,015,465 (514.08 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Male1,627,72451.21%
Female1,550,74748.79%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–4316,9769.97%
5–9239,3037.53%
10–14216,1836.80%
15–19238,7047.51%
20–24346,72810.91%
25–29387,04612.18%
30–34321,23310.11%
35–39264,3028.32%
40–44211,9516.67%
45–49176,2395.54%
50–54143,4224.51%
55–59111,8133.52%
60–6478,0142.45%
65–6950,0801.58%
70–7434,4231.08%
75–7920,7140.65%
80–8412,3520.39%
85+8,9850.28%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African2,502,76978.74%
White502,43915.81%
Coloured85,9102.70%
Indian or Asian68,0582.14%
Other19,2940.61%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
isiZulu908,00228.81%
English377,93511.99%
Afrikaans375,61111.92%
Sepedi359,24511.40%
Sesotho315,80610.02%
isiXhosa252,7578.02%
Xitsonga208,8656.63%
Setswana90,3072.87%
Other81,8782.60%
isiNdebele75,1502.38%
Tshivenda48,2271.53%
SiSwati44,9671.43%
Sign language12,4630.40%
Not applicable27,258

Main Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Alberton121,53677.16
Bapsfontein7074.28
Benoni158,777175.55
Boksburg260,321162.35
Brakpan73,080182.81
Breswol49324.19
Centurion11,3668.61
Chief A Luthuli Park17,7184.42
Clayville14,52614.05
Daveyton127,96714.45
Duduza73,29511.23
Dukathole18,4024.61
Edenvale49,29220.03
Ekurhuleni NU19,110437.36
Etwatwa151,86620.83
Geluksdal14,4893.16
Germiston255,863143.27
Harry Gwala1,8450.34
Holfontein63.62
Kanana2,0460.31
Katlehong407,29455.36
Kempton Park171,575149.05
Kwa-Thema103,72714.70
Langaville54,71010.10
Lindelani Village11,9321.15
Nigel38,318139.07
Springs121,610183.50
Tembisa463,10942.80
Thinasonke2,7270.41
Tokoza105,8279.43
Tsakane135,99419.75
Tweefontein633.02
Vosloorus163,21632.10
Wattville25,6672.17

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.