City of Tshwane

Census 2011 results for City of Tshwane Metropolitan Municipality

Area
6,297.83 km²
Population
2,921,488 (463.89 per km²)
Households
911,536 (144.74 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female1,468,00550.25%
Male1,453,48349.75%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–4273,8669.37%
5–9211,8927.25%
10–14191,3526.55%
15–19228,5767.82%
20–24340,84411.67%
25–29338,81311.60%
30–34277,3689.49%
35–39235,7888.07%
40–44197,1266.75%
45–49164,1915.62%
50–54136,3404.67%
55–59106,2393.64%
60–6476,1862.61%
65–6952,5021.80%
70–7437,6871.29%
75–7924,3150.83%
80–8415,9120.54%
85+12,4870.43%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African2,202,84775.40%
White586,49520.08%
Coloured58,7882.01%
Indian or Asian53,7441.84%
Other19,6140.67%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
Sepedi567,31219.91%
Afrikaans536,59018.83%
Setswana428,80115.05%
Xitsonga246,1138.64%
English244,6078.58%
isiZulu242,6118.51%
isiNdebele163,5765.74%
Sesotho150,4205.28%
Other89,0733.13%
Tshivenda66,5282.33%
isiXhosa61,4472.16%
SiSwati44,4621.56%
Sign language8,5170.30%
Not applicable71,430

Main Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Akasia59,45580.84
Atteridgeville64,4259.84
Babelegi693.18
Bashewa1,01513.20
Baviaanspoort2,45613.85
Blue Hills00.26
Bon Accord2,27015.85
Bonamanzi Marina and Country Club43.09
Boschkop62329.28
Bosplaas Mathabe13718.20
Bronkhorstspruit12,47034.00
Bultfontein2,14792.48
Centurion236,580394.88
Cheetah Park279.78
Cullinan8,69355.66
Derdepoort1,1686.62
Dilopye3,8747.45
Donkerhoek3,47222.33
Doornkraal36653.12
Downbern60385.95
Eersterust29,6766.05
Ekangala48,49346.05
Ga-Rankuwa90,94552.18
Grootfontein1,4603.78
Grootvlei1,78630.50
Haakdoornboom4,309101.60
Hammanskraal21,3457.60
Hebron2,3211.02
Kameeldrift6,72732.76
Kameelfontein21229.64
Kameelkraal1,2220.10
Keinfontein1210.46
Kekana Garden15,7092.61
Kleinfontein34724.43
Kungwini Part 28,7388.60
Laudium19,1026.07
Leeufontein1,78829.16
Mabopane110,97242.20
Majaneng9,9725.79
Makanyaneng1,1270.38
Mamelodi334,57745.19
Mandela Village7,3053.72
Marokolong17,4556.65
Mashemong14,1185.55
Mooiplaas14,97956.69
Nellmapius56,11113.03
New Eersterus35,05923.64
Olievenhoutbos70,86311.39
Onverwacht1,5181.24
Pebble Rock Golf Village3572.22
Pretoria741,651687.54
Ramotse15,7606.00
Rayton8,166145.99
Refilwe19,7572.58
Rethabiseng10,9641.75
Rietfontein59415.24
Roodeplaat91254.75
Roodepoort1,91524.33
Sable Hills Waterfront Estate4622.36
Saulsville105,2088.66
Soshanguve403,162126.77
Soutpan2,15712.75
Stinkwater39,20127.92
Suurman11,07111.76
Temba58,43121.81
The Carousel Casino and Entertainment World00.22
Thembisile1,8091.98
Tierpoort1,16732.14
Tsebe2,7024.34
Tshwane NU16,8313,126.37
Tweedracht43967.69
Vaalbank1,45850.98
Vastfontein83721.06
Wageenbietjieskop69423.45
Wallmannsthal64660.40
Waterval2,51762.99
Winterveld120,826104.52
Zithobeni22,4343.86
Zwavelpoort1,14837.50

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.