City of Johannesburg

Census 2011 results for City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality

Area
1,644.98 km²
Population
4,434,827 (2,695.97 per km²)
Households
1,434,856 (872.26 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Male2,225,13750.17%
Female2,209,69049.83%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–4432,7219.76%
5–9318,4657.18%
10–14277,6246.26%
15–19315,1177.11%
20–24502,41211.33%
25–29572,80612.92%
30–34472,03410.64%
35–39377,8658.52%
40–44293,7466.62%
45–49236,4795.33%
50–54192,9344.35%
55–59151,5313.42%
60–64107,6832.43%
65–6967,9071.53%
70–7448,7971.10%
75–7931,0490.70%
80–8419,5890.44%
85+16,0680.36%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African3,389,27876.42%
White544,53012.28%
Coloured247,2765.58%
Indian or Asian216,1984.88%
Other37,5450.85%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
isiZulu1,022,74723.41%
English878,23020.10%
Sesotho420,1179.61%
Setswana335,7137.68%
Afrikaans318,0637.28%
Sepedi317,2777.26%
isiXhosa298,5236.83%
Xitsonga287,6256.58%
Other168,5663.86%
Tshivenda141,4353.24%
isiNdebele126,5872.90%
SiSwati35,9260.82%
Sign language18,7930.43%
Not applicable65,225

Main Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Alexandra179,6246.91
Chartwell1,7289.07
City of Johannesburg NU9,933289.84
Dainfern6,6014.08
Diepsloot138,32912.00
Drie Ziek35,6227.53
Ebony Park22,3091.63
Ennerdale71,81521.33
Farmall1,0515.01
Itsoseng5,2430.58
Ivory Park184,3839.21
Johannesburg957,441334.81
Kaalfontein46,1474.96
Kagiso5,1820.57
Kanana Park21,0056.82
Lakeside23,5033.78
Lanseria4,7881.83
Lawley33,1366.09
Lehae13,3803.50
Lenasia89,71420.28
Lenasia South37,11013.98
Lucky 700.11
Malatjie2,3210.18
Mayibuye22,1781.16
Midrand87,387152.87
Millgate Farm1720.88
Orange Farm76,76712.16
Poortjie11,1532.43
Rabie Ridge41,2043.33
Randburg337,053167.98
Randfontein09.19
Rietfontein1962.17
Roodepoort326,416161.50
Sandton222,415143.54
Soweto1,271,628200.03
Stretford61,1417.38
Tshepisong53,2606.56
Vlakfontein27,2914.63
Zakariyya Park6,2001.96
Zevenfontein03.11

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.