Thabo Mofutsanyane

Census 2011 results for Thabo Mofutsanyane District Municipality

Area
33,269.19 km²
Population
736,238 (22.13 per km²)
Households
217,884 (6.55 per km²)

Gender

GenderPeoplePercentage
Female393,06853.39%
Male343,17046.61%

Age

AgePeoplePercentage
0–484,25011.44%
5–978,64610.68%
10–1471,6379.73%
15–1977,05910.47%
20–2472,5349.85%
25–2963,4038.61%
30–3451,2676.96%
35–3944,0725.99%
40–4439,1855.32%
45–4935,9544.88%
50–5430,6214.16%
55–5926,5013.60%
60–6420,6002.80%
65–6914,1461.92%
70–7410,5331.43%
75–797,4591.01%
80–844,5770.62%
85+3,7950.52%

Population group

RacePeoplePercentage
Black African690,34093.77%
White35,5174.82%
Coloured6,1880.84%
Indian or Asian2,8810.39%
Other1,3120.18%

First language

LanguagePeoplePercentage
Sesotho570,07678.55%
isiZulu75,41010.39%
Afrikaans43,2265.96%
English14,6462.02%
Sign language10,0261.38%
isiXhosa4,1060.57%
Other2,5790.36%
Setswana2,3800.33%
isiNdebele1,5950.22%
Sepedi7610.10%
Xitsonga4290.06%
SiSwati3230.04%
Tshivenda2240.03%
Not applicable10,458

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Dihlabeng128,7044,879.97
Maluti a Phofung335,7844,337.66
Mantsopa51,0564,290.59
Nketoana60,3245,611.12
Phumelela47,7728,183.49
Setsoto112,5975,966.36

MzansiMirror.com is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with the South African Government. Stats SA provides the basic data, while Mzansi Mirror processes the census data to produce the information displayed. We obtained population statistics from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and we calculated geographical areas from the Census 2011 GIS DVD of South Africa.